Worldwide Processing Group, LLC
A federal complaint-record lookup, not a rating from us.
Debt Collector, CFPB Complaint Profile Specializes in: Payday loan debt
Debt Collection Complaint Breakdown
Top Complaint Issues
Company Responses
Most consumers facing collection complaints carry utilization in the Fair-Poor band. FICO bands per myFICO + Experian guidance.
FICO impact ranges synthesize myFICO + Experian + Equifax consumer-education materials. Individual results vary.
Complaints by Year
| Year | Complaints |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 10 |
| 2014 | 39 |
| 2016 | 7 |
| 2017 | 57 |
| 2018 | 46 |
| 2019 | 3 |
| 2021 | 2 |
Complaints by State (Top 15)
Other Complaint Types
Your Rights with Debt Collectors
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) protects you from abusive, unfair, and deceptive collection practices.
- Request written verification of any debt within 30 days of first contact
- Dispute a debt if you believe it is incorrect or does not belong to you
- Demand the collector stop contacting you (in writing)
- File a complaint with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint
What the CFPB Record Shows for Worldwide Processing Group, LLC
The CFPB has logged 153 debt-collection complaints against Worldwide Processing Group, LLC, 93.3% of the 164 complaints filed against this entity overall. Consumers in 35 states and territories have filed reports, putting this collection operation in multi-state territory by complaint volume. "Payday loan debt" is the debt type named most often in complaints against this collector, the category consumers reach for most when filing a CFPB report. "Communication tactics" comes up most often as the specific issue cited - worth a look for anyone trying to spot this collector's recurring pain point.
55.5% of CFPB-forwarded complaints against this company get a reply inside the Bureau's 15-day window. That trails the 95% benchmark badly - persistently late responses are among the strongest predictors of CFPB supervisory attention toward debt collectors. Among resolved cases, 22.6% ended with monetary or non-monetary relief to the consumer. The response was formally disputed in 15.5% of resolved cases, indicating how frequently the initial fix fell short.
How to read these numbers, and what to do if you're disputing a charge
Complaint volume alone does not prove wrongdoing, larger collection portfolios naturally produce more complaints, but the combination of timely-response rate, relief ratio, and dispute rate above gives a reasonable empirical picture of how this collector handles consumer interactions. Anyone in active dispute with this company should keep written records, use certified mail for verification requests (see your FDCPA rights above), and consider filing a CFPB complaint if standard resolution channels stall.
Educational data summary, not financial or legal advice. Individual complaint outcomes vary. Consumers with an active dispute should consult a qualified consumer-protection attorney.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many debt collection complaints does Worldwide Processing Group, LLC have?
153 debt-collection complaints against Worldwide Processing Group, LLC appear in the CFPB record - 93.3% of the company's total complaint volume.
Does Worldwide Processing Group, LLC respond to complaints on time?
Worldwide Processing Group, LLC's CFPB timely-response rate is 55.5%. This is below the typical industry benchmark.
Does Worldwide Processing Group, LLC provide relief to consumers?
22.6% of resolved complaints against Worldwide Processing Group, LLC were closed with some form of consumer relief (monetary or non-monetary).
What type of debt does Worldwide Processing Group, LLC primarily collect?
Based on CFPB complaint records, Worldwide Processing Group, LLC's primary debt type is "Payday loan debt"; the complete breakdown is shown above.
What rights do I have against Worldwide Processing Group, LLC?
Under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), you can request written debt verification within 30 days, dispute debts you believe are incorrect, demand the collector stop contacting you in writing, and file a complaint with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint.
In how many states is Worldwide Processing Group, LLC active?
CFPB data shows consumer complaints against Worldwide Processing Group, LLC from 35 states and territories.
Source: Consumer Financial Protection Bureau Consumer Complaint Database · Q1 2026 Complaints filed against firms, not individuals. Data through March 2026.
Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.