CFPB Consumer Complaint Profile
Tulsa Adjustment Bureau
Behind the 102 CFPB complaints on file for this company is a data trail showing how it typically handles credit, billing and collection disputes.
Data updated 2026-05-15
- 102
- Total complaints
- 4
- Last 12 months
- 99%
- Timely response
- 13
- States affected
The verdict
Out of 3,848 financial companies in the CFPB database, Tulsa Adjustment Bureau has accumulated 102 complaints, placing it #1318 by volume. Its on-time response rate is 99%, ahead of the 93% median among companies with 100+ complaints.
- #1318
- of 3,848 companies by volume
- 99%
- answered on time
- Debt collection
- most-complained product
- 13
- states with complaints
Percent of CFPB complaints answered within the regulator's expected window. Industry benchmark sits at 95%.
Reading this profile
Complaints by Product
Top Issues
Complaints by Year
| Year | Complaints |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 4 |
| 2014 | 5 |
| 2015 | 6 |
| 2016 | 12 |
| 2017 | 9 |
| 2018 | 5 |
| 2019 | 15 |
| 2020 | 5 |
| 2021 | 10 |
| 2022 | 12 |
| 2023 | 3 |
| 2024 | 8 |
| 2025 | 8 |
Complaints by State (Top 15)
Company Responses
What the CFPB Complaint Record Shows for Tulsa Adjustment Bureau
The CFPB Consumer Complaint Database has logged 102 complaints against Tulsa Adjustment Bureau overall, with 4 of those filed in the trailing 12 months. Reports have come from consumers in 13 states and territories, making this a geographically concentrated complaint footprint. The single largest complaint category is "Debt collection," which consistently leads the product-level breakdown and signals where consumer friction is most acute. The specific issue named most within that category is "Written notification about debt," a reasonable starting point for understanding recurring friction.
99% of CFPB-forwarded complaints against Tulsa Adjustment Bureau get a reply inside the Bureau's 15-day window. That figure is at or above the industry benchmark and suggests the company's intake and escalation processes are functioning as designed. In 28.1% of resolved cases, the consumer formally disputed the company's response - a rough measure of how often the first resolution missed the mark. 3.9% of resolved complaints ended with some monetary or non-monetary relief for the consumer.
How to read complaint counts
Complaint counts alone do not tell the full story, larger institutions with more customers will naturally generate more complaints in absolute terms. The more informative signals are the direction of the yearly trend shown above, the state-level concentration (which hints at regional servicing issues or regulatory exposure), and the ratio of monetary-relief closures to closed-without-relief outcomes. Taken together, these fields give consumers a reasonable empirical basis for deciding whether to escalate a dispute, and give researchers a starting point for investigating institutional patterns.
Educational data summary, not financial or legal advice. Individual complaint outcomes vary. Consumers should consult a qualified attorney or financial advisor for guidance on a specific dispute.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many CFPB complaints does Tulsa Adjustment Bureau have?
102 complaints have been filed against Tulsa Adjustment Bureau with the CFPB overall - 4 of them in the past year.
Does Tulsa Adjustment Bureau respond to complaints on time?
99% of the CFPB complaints against Tulsa Adjustment Bureau get a response within the expected window. That is a strong response record by CFPB standards.
What product generates the most complaints for Tulsa Adjustment Bureau?
The most complained-about product for Tulsa Adjustment Bureau is "Debt collection." You can view the full product breakdown on this page.
What is the most common complaint issue with Tulsa Adjustment Bureau?
The most common issue reported by consumers about Tulsa Adjustment Bureau is "Written notification about debt." All complaint issues are listed above with their counts.
How do I file a complaint against Tulsa Adjustment Bureau?
You can file a complaint against Tulsa Adjustment Bureau directly with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint. The CFPB will forward your complaint to the company and work to get you a response, typically within 15 days.
In how many states have consumers complained about Tulsa Adjustment Bureau?
Tulsa Adjustment Bureau has drawn CFPB complaints from 13 states and territories. That figure covers the 50 states, DC, Puerto Rico, and smaller CFPB-tracked jurisdictions (Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, military postal codes), so it can run higher than the 52 states/territories with a dedicated page on this site.
Similar Companies
Matched by complaint volume nationwide and by product category - a different peer set than the sibling-portal links below.
Similar complaint volume (~102)
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database CFPB Consumer Complaint Database Data through March 2026
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.