2026 data Public-data reference. official source

Javitch, Block & Rathbone LLC

A federal complaint-record lookup, not a rating from us.

Debt Collector, CFPB Complaint Profile Specializes in: Credit card debt

268
Debt Collection Complaints
90.8%
of All Complaints
99.3%
Timely Response
0%
Closed with Relief

Debt Collection Complaint Breakdown

Credit card debt 123
I do not know 52
Credit card 25
Other debt 17
Other (i.e. phone, health club, etc.) 14
Auto debt 14
Non-federal student loan 10
Private student loan debt 7
Payday loan debt 2
Federal student loan debt 2
Medical debt 1
Telecommunications debt 1

Top Complaint Issues

1.Took or threatened to take negative or legal action 75
2.Written notification about debt 45
3.False statements or representation 44
4.Attempts to collect debt not owed 42
5.Communication tactics 25
6.Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed 20
7.Taking/threatening an illegal action 9
8.Dealing with your lender or servicer 5
9.Incorrect information on your report 5
10.Disclosure verification of debt 3

Company Responses

Closed with explanation 295
Consumers who disputed the response 34.5%
Credit utilization context for debt-collection consumers

Most consumers facing collection complaints carry utilization in the Fair-Poor band. FICO bands per myFICO + Experian guidance.

Ideal (+0 to +10)0-10Healthy (~0 to -10)10-30Moderate (-10 to -30)30-50High (-30 to -50)50-75Very high (-50 to -70)75-100Maxed (-70 to -100+)100-12030%

FICO impact ranges synthesize myFICO + Experian + Equifax consumer-education materials. Individual results vary.

Complaints by Year

Year Complaints
2013 8
2014 14
2015 16
2016 14
2017 22
2018 11
2019 15
2020 6
2021 18
2022 19
2023 26
2024 29
2025 84
2026 13

Complaints by State (Top 15)

Ohio 107
Texas 85
Tennessee 40
Indiana 22
Kentucky 19
West Virginia 6
Virginia 2
California 2
Georgia 2
Washington 2
Nevada 1
Florida 1
Pennsylvania 1
Louisiana 1
North Carolina 1

Other Complaint Types

Student loan - Private student loan 7
Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports - Credit reporting 6
Student loan - Non-federal student loan 3
Payday loan, title loan, personal loan, or advance loan - Installment loan 3
Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports - Credit reporting 2
Credit card or prepaid card - General-purpose credit card or charge card 1
Your Rights with Debt Collectors

The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) protects you from abusive, unfair, and deceptive collection practices.

  • Request written verification of any debt within 30 days of first contact
  • Dispute a debt if you believe it is incorrect or does not belong to you
  • Demand the collector stop contacting you (in writing)
  • File a complaint with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint

What the CFPB Record Shows for Javitch, Block & Rathbone LLC

The CFPB has logged 268 debt-collection complaints against Javitch, Block & Rathbone LLC, 90.8% of the 295 complaints filed against this entity overall. Consumers in 17 states and territories have filed reports, putting this collection operation in multi-state territory by complaint volume. "Credit card debt" is the debt type named most often in complaints against this collector, the category consumers reach for most when filing a CFPB report. "Took or threatened to take negative or legal action" comes up most often as the specific issue cited - worth a look for anyone trying to spot this collector's recurring pain point.

The company's timely response rate is 99.3%, meaning that share of CFPB-forwarded complaints received a reply within the 15-day window the Bureau expects. That is at or above benchmark levels, pointing to an intake process working as intended. Among resolved cases, 0% ended with monetary or non-monetary relief to the consumer - a notably low rate worth weighing against the dispute percentage. Consumers formally disputed the company's response in 34.5% of resolved cases, signalling how often the initial resolution failed to satisfy the complainant.

How to read these numbers, and what to do if you're disputing a charge

Complaint volume alone does not prove wrongdoing, larger collection portfolios naturally produce more complaints, but the combination of timely-response rate, relief ratio, and dispute rate above gives a reasonable empirical picture of how this collector handles consumer interactions. Anyone in active dispute with this company should keep written records, use certified mail for verification requests (see your FDCPA rights above), and consider filing a CFPB complaint if standard resolution channels stall.

Educational data summary, not financial or legal advice. Individual complaint outcomes vary. Consumers with an active dispute should consult a qualified consumer-protection attorney.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many debt collection complaints does Javitch, Block & Rathbone LLC have?

268 debt-collection complaints against Javitch, Block & Rathbone LLC appear in the CFPB record - 90.8% of the company's total complaint volume.

Does Javitch, Block & Rathbone LLC respond to complaints on time?

99.3% of the CFPB complaints against Javitch, Block & Rathbone LLC get a response within the expected window. This is considered excellent.

Does Javitch, Block & Rathbone LLC provide relief to consumers?

0% of resolved complaints against Javitch, Block & Rathbone LLC were closed with some form of consumer relief (monetary or non-monetary).

What type of debt does Javitch, Block & Rathbone LLC primarily collect?

"Credit card debt" is the debt type Javitch, Block & Rathbone LLC is most associated with in CFPB complaint data - see the full breakdown above.

What rights do I have against Javitch, Block & Rathbone LLC?

Under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), you can request written debt verification within 30 days, dispute debts you believe are incorrect, demand the collector stop contacting you in writing, and file a complaint with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint.

In how many states is Javitch, Block & Rathbone LLC active?

Javitch, Block & Rathbone LLC has received consumer complaints from 17 states and territories, based on CFPB data.

Source: Consumer Financial Protection Bureau Consumer Complaint Database · Q1 2026 Complaints filed against firms, not individuals. Data through March 2026.

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.