CFPB Consumer Complaint Profile

Global Credit & Collection Corporation

What 351 consumer complaints filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau reveal about how this company handles credit, billing and collection disputes.

Data updated 2026-05-15

351
Total complaints
20
Last 12 months
89.2%
Timely response
44
States affected

The verdict

Among 3,848 financial companies tracked by CFPB complaint volume, Global Credit & Collection Corporation sits at #629, with 351 complaints logged. 89.2% of its complaints get an on-time reply, falling short of the 93% median for the 100+ complaint peer group.

#629
of 3,848 companies by volume
89.2%
answered on time
Debt collection
most-complained product
44
states with complaints
Global Credit & Collection Corporation timely response rate 89.2%
Industry benchmark

Percent of CFPB complaints answered within the regulator's expected window. Industry benchmark sits at 95%.

Reading this profile

Complaints by Product

Debt collection - I do not know 125
Debt collection - Credit card 86
Debt collection - Credit card debt 52
Debt collection - Other (i.e. phone, health club, etc.) 18
Debt collection - Payday loan debt 13
Debt collection - Other debt 13
Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports - Credit reporting 6
Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports - Credit reporting 5
Debt collection - Medical 5
Consumer Loan - Installment loan 3

Top Issues

1.Communication tactics 74
2.Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed 72
3.Improper contact or sharing of info 45
4.Attempts to collect debt not owed 31
5.False statements or representation 27
6.Disclosure verification of debt 26
7.Took or threatened to take negative or legal action 17
8.Threatened to contact someone or share information improperly 12
9.Written notification about debt 12
10.Incorrect information on your report 6

Complaints by Year

Year Complaints
2013 20
2014 62
2015 74
2016 47
2017 25
2018 28
2019 35
2020 21
2021 5
2022 2
2023 6
2024 5
2025 16
2026 5

Complaints by State (Top 15)

California 39
Texas 33
Florida 29
Pennsylvania 23
New York 23
New Jersey 18
Maryland 13
Ohio 13
Illinois 13
Louisiana 11
Virginia 10
North Carolina 9
Michigan 9
Washington 8
Georgia 8

Company Responses

Closed with explanation 249
Closed 65
Untimely response 32
Closed with non-monetary relief 5

What the CFPB Complaint Record Shows for Global Credit & Collection Corporation

Global Credit & Collection Corporation carries 351 complaints in the CFPB's database, 20 of them filed within the past 12 months. Consumers spanning 44 states and territories have weighed in, giving this a nationwide footprint. The single largest complaint category is "Debt collection," which consistently leads the product-level breakdown and signals where consumer friction is most acute. Inside that category, "Communication tactics" comes up most often - worth a look for anyone trying to spot the company's recurring pain point.

89.2% of CFPB-forwarded complaints against Global Credit & Collection Corporation get a reply inside the Bureau's 15-day window. That is under the 95% benchmark companies are expected to hit, often a precursor to higher dispute rates. In 21.7% of resolved cases, the consumer formally disputed the company's response - a rough measure of how often the first resolution missed the mark. Of complaints that were resolved, 1.4% closed with some form of monetary or non-monetary relief to the consumer.

How to read complaint counts

Complaint counts alone do not tell the full story, larger institutions with more customers will naturally generate more complaints in absolute terms. The more informative signals are the direction of the yearly trend shown above, the state-level concentration (which hints at regional servicing issues or regulatory exposure), and the ratio of monetary-relief closures to closed-without-relief outcomes. Taken together, these fields give consumers a reasonable empirical basis for deciding whether to escalate a dispute, and give researchers a starting point for investigating institutional patterns.

Educational data summary, not financial or legal advice. Individual complaint outcomes vary. Consumers should consult a qualified attorney or financial advisor for guidance on a specific dispute.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many CFPB complaints does Global Credit & Collection Corporation have?

The CFPB has logged 351 complaints against Global Credit & Collection Corporation to date, of which 20 came in over the last 12 months.

Does Global Credit & Collection Corporation respond to complaints on time?

Global Credit & Collection Corporation's CFPB timely-response rate is 89.2%.

What product generates the most complaints for Global Credit & Collection Corporation?

The most complained-about product for Global Credit & Collection Corporation is "Debt collection." You can view the full product breakdown on this page.

What is the most common complaint issue with Global Credit & Collection Corporation?

"Communication tactics" is the single most frequently cited issue in complaints against Global Credit & Collection Corporation - see all issues and counts above.

How do I file a complaint against Global Credit & Collection Corporation?

You can file a complaint against Global Credit & Collection Corporation directly with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint. The CFPB will forward your complaint to the company and work to get you a response, typically within 15 days.

In how many states have consumers complained about Global Credit & Collection Corporation?

Consumers in 44 states and territories have filed complaints about Global Credit & Collection Corporation with the CFPB. This count includes the 50 states, DC, Puerto Rico, and smaller CFPB-tracked jurisdictions such as Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and military postal codes (APO/FPO), which is why it can exceed the 52 states and territories that have a dedicated state page on this site.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database CFPB Consumer Complaint Database Data through March 2026