CFPB Consumer Complaint Profile

Mountain America Federal Credit Union

What 634 consumer complaints filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau reveal about how this company handles credit, billing and collection disputes.

Data updated 2026-05-15

634
Total complaints
251
Last 12 months
99.8%
Timely response
34
States affected

The verdict

634 CFPB complaints put Mountain America Federal Credit Union at #443 out of 3,848 financial companies ranked by complaint volume. Its on-time response rate is 99.8%, ahead of the 93% median among companies with 100+ complaints.

#443
of 3,848 companies by volume
99.8%
answered on time
Checking or savings …
most-complained product
34
states with complaints
Mountain America Federal Credit Union timely response rate 99.8%
Industry benchmark

Percent of CFPB complaints answered within the regulator's expected window. Industry benchmark sits at 95%.

Reading this profile

Complaints by Product

Checking or savings account - Checking account 164
Vehicle loan or lease - Loan 85
Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports - Credit reporting 84
Credit card - General-purpose credit card or charge card 43
Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports - Credit reporting 33
Debt collection - I do not know 26
Mortgage - Home equity loan or line of credit (HELOC) 23
Money transfer, virtual currency, or money service - Domestic (US) money transfer 21
Checking or savings account - Other banking product or service 19
Checking or savings account - Savings account 18

Top Issues

1.Managing an account 130
2.Incorrect information on your report 76
3.Managing the loan or lease 40
4.Improper use of your report 35
5.Problem with a lender or other company charging your account 32
6.Attempts to collect debt not owed 25
7.Opening an account 23
8.Problem with a company's investigation into an existing problem 22
9.Trouble during payment process 21
10.Fraud or scam 20

Complaints by Year

Year Complaints
2021 33
2022 73
2023 95
2024 133
2025 229
2026 71

Complaints by State (Top 15)

Utah 286
Arizona 88
Nevada 46
Idaho 41
New Mexico 28
Texas 25
California 20
Florida 19
Colorado 13
Montana 9
Georgia 8
Illinois 4
Louisiana 4
Maryland 4
Missouri 4

Company Responses

Closed with explanation 483
Closed with non-monetary relief 67
In progress 51
Closed with monetary relief 33

What the CFPB Complaint Record Shows for Mountain America Federal Credit Union

634 complaints against Mountain America Federal Credit Union appear in the CFPB record, including 251 from the trailing year. The 34 states and territories represented put this footprint in multi-regional territory. The single largest complaint category is "Checking or savings account," which consistently leads the product-level breakdown and signals where consumer friction is most acute. Within that category, the most frequently cited specific issue is "Managing an account" - a useful starting point for anyone trying to understand what goes wrong most often in the company's consumer interactions.

99.8% of CFPB-forwarded complaints against Mountain America Federal Credit Union get a reply inside the Bureau's 15-day window. That figure is at or above the industry benchmark and suggests the company's intake and escalation processes are functioning as designed. 15.8% of resolved complaints ended with some monetary or non-monetary relief for the consumer.

How to read complaint counts

Complaint counts alone do not tell the full story, larger institutions with more customers will naturally generate more complaints in absolute terms. The more informative signals are the direction of the yearly trend shown above, the state-level concentration (which hints at regional servicing issues or regulatory exposure), and the ratio of monetary-relief closures to closed-without-relief outcomes. Taken together, these fields give consumers a reasonable empirical basis for deciding whether to escalate a dispute, and give researchers a starting point for investigating institutional patterns.

Educational data summary, not financial or legal advice. Individual complaint outcomes vary. Consumers should consult a qualified attorney or financial advisor for guidance on a specific dispute.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many CFPB complaints does Mountain America Federal Credit Union have?

634 complaints have been filed against Mountain America Federal Credit Union with the CFPB overall - 251 of them in the past year.

Does Mountain America Federal Credit Union respond to complaints on time?

Mountain America Federal Credit Union's CFPB timely-response rate is 99.8%. That puts it among the more responsive companies in the CFPB dataset.

What product generates the most complaints for Mountain America Federal Credit Union?

Among all products tied to Mountain America Federal Credit Union, "Checking or savings account" accounts for the largest share of complaints (full breakdown above).

What is the most common complaint issue with Mountain America Federal Credit Union?

"Managing an account" is the single most frequently cited issue in complaints against Mountain America Federal Credit Union - see all issues and counts above.

How do I file a complaint against Mountain America Federal Credit Union?

You can file a complaint against Mountain America Federal Credit Union directly with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint. The CFPB will forward your complaint to the company and work to get you a response, typically within 15 days.

In how many states have consumers complained about Mountain America Federal Credit Union?

Consumers in 34 states and territories have filed complaints about Mountain America Federal Credit Union with the CFPB. This count includes the 50 states, DC, Puerto Rico, and smaller CFPB-tracked jurisdictions such as Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and military postal codes (APO/FPO), which is why it can exceed the 52 states and territories that have a dedicated state page on this site.

Similar Companies

Matched by complaint volume nationwide and by product category - a different peer set than the sibling-portal links below.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database CFPB Consumer Complaint Database Data through March 2026