CFPB Consumer Complaint Profile

USCB Corporation

What 459 consumer complaints filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau reveal about how this company handles credit, billing and collection disputes.

Data updated 2026-05-15

459
Total complaints
154
Last 12 months
98.7%
Timely response
44
States affected

The verdict

459 CFPB complaints put USCB Corporation at #534 out of 3,848 financial companies ranked by complaint volume. Its on-time response rate is 98.7%, ahead of the 93% median among companies with 100+ complaints.

#534
of 3,848 companies by volume
98.7%
answered on time
Debt collection
most-complained product
44
states with complaints
USCB Corporation timely response rate 98.7%
Industry benchmark

Percent of CFPB complaints answered within the regulator's expected window. Industry benchmark sits at 95%.

Reading this profile

Complaints by Product

Debt collection - I do not know 177
Debt collection - Other debt 79
Debt collection - Private student loan debt 58
Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports - Credit reporting 47
Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports - Credit reporting 40
Debt collection - Other (i.e. phone, health club, etc.) 14
Debt collection - Credit card debt 9
Debt collection - Medical debt 8
Debt collection - Federal student loan debt 6
Student loan - Private student loan 6

Top Issues

1.Attempts to collect debt not owed 147
2.Written notification about debt 64
3.False statements or representation 60
4.Incorrect information on your report 45
5.Took or threatened to take negative or legal action 37
6.Improper use of your report 30
7.Communication tactics 22
8.Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed 18
9.Problem with a credit reporting company's investigation into an existing problem 9
10.Problem with a company's investigation into an existing problem 5

Complaints by Year

Year Complaints
2014 10
2015 10
2016 11
2017 10
2018 23
2019 28
2020 23
2021 32
2022 31
2023 31
2024 72
2025 144
2026 34

Complaints by State (Top 15)

Florida 53
Texas 38
Pennsylvania 34
Georgia 32
North Carolina 29
California 28
South Carolina 20
Maryland 19
Virginia 16
Illinois 16
Ohio 15
Alabama 14
Tennessee 12
New York 12
Louisiana 12

Company Responses

Closed with explanation 458
Closed 1

What the CFPB Complaint Record Shows for USCB Corporation

USCB Corporation carries 459 complaints in the CFPB's database, 154 of them filed within the past 12 months. Consumers spanning 44 states and territories have weighed in, giving this a nationwide footprint. No product draws more complaints than "Debt collection," which sits at the top of the product breakdown. Inside that category, "Attempts to collect debt not owed" comes up most often - worth a look for anyone trying to spot the company's recurring pain point.

USCB Corporation's timely response rate stands at 98.7%, meaning that share of CFPB-forwarded complaints received a company reply within the 15-day window the Bureau expects. That is at or above benchmark levels, a sign the company handles intake and escalation well. Consumers formally disputed the company's response in 17.6% of resolved cases, a signal of how often the initial resolution failed to satisfy the complainant. Of complaints that were resolved, 0% closed with some form of monetary or non-monetary relief to the consumer.

How to read complaint counts

Complaint counts alone do not tell the full story, larger institutions with more customers will naturally generate more complaints in absolute terms. The more informative signals are the direction of the yearly trend shown above, the state-level concentration (which hints at regional servicing issues or regulatory exposure), and the ratio of monetary-relief closures to closed-without-relief outcomes. Taken together, these fields give consumers a reasonable empirical basis for deciding whether to escalate a dispute, and give researchers a starting point for investigating institutional patterns.

Educational data summary, not financial or legal advice. Individual complaint outcomes vary. Consumers should consult a qualified attorney or financial advisor for guidance on a specific dispute.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many CFPB complaints does USCB Corporation have?

USCB Corporation has 459 total consumer complaints filed with the CFPB, with 154 filed in the last 12 months.

Does USCB Corporation respond to complaints on time?

USCB Corporation has a 98.7% timely response rate to CFPB complaints. This is considered excellent.

What product generates the most complaints for USCB Corporation?

Among all products tied to USCB Corporation, "Debt collection" accounts for the largest share of complaints (full breakdown above).

What is the most common complaint issue with USCB Corporation?

The most common issue reported by consumers about USCB Corporation is "Attempts to collect debt not owed." All complaint issues are listed above with their counts.

How do I file a complaint against USCB Corporation?

You can file a complaint against USCB Corporation directly with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint. The CFPB will forward your complaint to the company and work to get you a response, typically within 15 days.

In how many states have consumers complained about USCB Corporation?

Consumers in 44 states and territories have filed complaints about USCB Corporation with the CFPB. This count includes the 50 states, DC, Puerto Rico, and smaller CFPB-tracked jurisdictions such as Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and military postal codes (APO/FPO), which is why it can exceed the 52 states and territories that have a dedicated state page on this site.

Similar Companies

Matched by complaint volume nationwide and by product category - a different peer set than the sibling-portal links below.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database CFPB Consumer Complaint Database Data through March 2026