CFPB Consumer Complaint Profile
700 Credit Experts
What 67 consumer complaints filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau reveal about how this company handles credit, billing and collection disputes.
Data updated 2026-05-15
- 67
- Total complaints
- 62
- Last 12 months
- 7.5%
- Timely response
- 17
- States affected
The verdict
Out of 3,848 financial companies in the CFPB database, 700 Credit Experts has accumulated 67 complaints, placing it #1581 by volume. 7.5% of its complaints get an on-time reply, falling short of the 93% median for the 100+ complaint peer group.
- #1581
- of 3,848 companies by volume
- 7.5%
- answered on time
- Credit reporting or …
- most-complained product
- 17
- states with complaints
Percent of CFPB complaints answered within the regulator's expected window. Industry benchmark sits at 95%.
Reading this profile
Complaints by Product
Top Issues
Complaints by Year
| Year | Complaints |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 |
| 2025 | 63 |
| 2026 | 1 |
Complaints by State (Top 15)
Company Responses
What the CFPB Complaint Record Shows for 700 Credit Experts
700 Credit Experts carries 67 complaints in the CFPB's database, 62 of them filed within the past 12 months. Consumers spanning 17 states and territories have weighed in, giving this a multi-regional footprint. No product draws more complaints than "Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports," which sits at the top of the product breakdown. The specific issue named most within that category is "Improper use of your report," a reasonable starting point for understanding recurring friction.
700 Credit Experts's timely response rate stands at 7.5%, meaning that share of CFPB-forwarded complaints received a company reply within the 15-day window the Bureau expects. That is well below the 95% industry benchmark and is a material red flag, late or missing responses are one of the strongest predictors of CFPB supervisory interest. Among resolved complaints, 7.5% closed with the consumer receiving monetary or non-monetary relief.
How to read complaint counts
Complaint counts alone do not tell the full story, larger institutions with more customers will naturally generate more complaints in absolute terms. The more informative signals are the direction of the yearly trend shown above, the state-level concentration (which hints at regional servicing issues or regulatory exposure), and the ratio of monetary-relief closures to closed-without-relief outcomes. Taken together, these fields give consumers a reasonable empirical basis for deciding whether to escalate a dispute, and give researchers a starting point for investigating institutional patterns.
Educational data summary, not financial or legal advice. Individual complaint outcomes vary. Consumers should consult a qualified attorney or financial advisor for guidance on a specific dispute.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many CFPB complaints does 700 Credit Experts have?
The CFPB has logged 67 complaints against 700 Credit Experts to date, of which 62 came in over the last 12 months.
Does 700 Credit Experts respond to complaints on time?
700 Credit Experts has a 7.5% timely response rate to CFPB complaints. That trails the 95% industry benchmark by a wide margin.
What product generates the most complaints for 700 Credit Experts?
"Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports" draws more CFPB complaints against 700 Credit Experts than any other product - see the full breakdown above.
What is the most common complaint issue with 700 Credit Experts?
Consumers most often cite "Improper use of your report" when complaining about 700 Credit Experts; the full issue list with counts is above.
How do I file a complaint against 700 Credit Experts?
You can file a complaint against 700 Credit Experts directly with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint. The CFPB will forward your complaint to the company and work to get you a response, typically within 15 days.
In how many states have consumers complained about 700 Credit Experts?
700 Credit Experts has drawn CFPB complaints from 17 states and territories. That figure covers the 50 states, DC, Puerto Rico, and smaller CFPB-tracked jurisdictions (Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, military postal codes), so it can run higher than the 52 states/territories with a dedicated page on this site.
Similar Companies
Matched by complaint volume nationwide and by product category - a different peer set than the sibling-portal links below.
Similar complaint volume (~67)
Also handles Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database CFPB Consumer Complaint Database Data through March 2026
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.