CFPB Consumer Complaint Profile
Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC
What the consumer complaints filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau reveal about how this company handles credit, billing and collection disputes.
Data updated 2026-08-14
- 188
- Total complaints
- Above average
- 1
- Last 12 months
- 84%
- Timely response
- Bottom quartile
- 33
- States affected
The verdict
Out of 3,843 financial companies in the CFPB database, Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC places #970 by volume. On response speed it sits at the 12th percentile among companies with 100+ complaints.
- Debt collection
- most-complained product
- TX
- state with the most complaints
Raw complaint volume, not a rate: larger institutions naturally draw more CFPB complaints because they serve more customers, and a complaint is a consumer-filed record, not a proven finding of wrongdoing.
Based on this company's own CFPB response record -- timely response, dispute rate, and relief rate, each benchmarked against every tracked company with 10+ complaints. Not a measure of product quality, pricing, or company size.
Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC vs. all companies by on-time response rate
Every company with 100+ CFPB complaints on file (1,335 total)
84% Among the lowest higher than 12% of 1,335 companies
companies with 100+ CFPB complaints, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more companies. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Consumer Complaint Database · 2026-08-14
Reading this profile
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Complaints by Product
Top Issues
Complaints by Year
| Year | Complaints |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 8 |
| 2014 | 34 |
| 2015 | 22 |
| 2016 | 6 |
| 2017 | 7 |
| 2018 | 71 |
| 2019 | 16 |
| 2020 | 5 |
| 2021 | 9 |
| 2022 | 8 |
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2025 | 1 |
Complaints by State (Top 15)
Company Responses
What the CFPB Complaint Record Shows for Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC
In the CFPB record, Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC has a multi-regional complaint footprint. The single largest complaint category is "Debt collection," which consistently leads the product-level breakdown and signals where consumer friction is most acute. Within that category, the most frequently cited specific issue is "Attempts to collect debt not owed" - a useful starting point for anyone trying to understand what goes wrong most often in the company's consumer interactions.
Timely response is the share of CFPB-forwarded complaints that receive a company reply within the 15-day window the Bureau expects. This company's rate sits below the 95% industry benchmark, a gap that tends to correlate with higher consumer dispute rates downstream. A formal dispute means the consumer contested the company's response after a case was resolved, a rough measure of how often the first resolution missed the mark. Relief means the case closed with monetary or non-monetary help for the consumer. Both rates sit in the score card above.
How to read complaint counts
Complaint counts alone do not tell the full story: larger institutions with more customers will naturally generate more complaints in absolute terms. The more informative signals are the direction of the yearly trend shown above, the state-level concentration, and the ratio of monetary-relief closures to closed-without-relief outcomes. Together, these fields provide context for reading the published CFPB record; they do not establish wrongdoing or resolve an individual dispute.
Educational data summary, not financial or legal advice. Individual complaint outcomes vary. Consumers should consult a qualified attorney or financial advisor for guidance on a specific dispute.
Nationwide companies with similar complaint volume or dispute rates
Two CFPB peer sets for Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC: nearest financial companies by total complaint volume and by the share of complaints consumers mark as disputed. These are cross-firm neighborhoods, not the product-category list below.
Similar dispute rates
Nearest companies by share of complaints marked disputed (14.1% here).
Also handles Debt collection
Other companies with the same primary CFPB product category on file.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many CFPB complaints does Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC have?
188 complaints have been filed against Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC with the CFPB overall - 1 of them in the past year.
Does Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC respond to complaints on time?
Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC's CFPB timely-response rate is 84%.
What product generates the most complaints for Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC?
The most complained-about product for Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC is "Debt collection." You can view the full product breakdown on this page.
What is the most common complaint issue with Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC?
Consumers most often cite "Attempts to collect debt not owed" when complaining about Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC; the full issue list with counts is above.
How do I file a complaint against Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC?
You can file a complaint against Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC directly with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint. The CFPB will forward your complaint to the company and work to get you a response, typically within 15 days.
In how many states have consumers complained about Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC?
Consumers in 33 states and territories have filed complaints about Accelerated Financial Solutions, LLC with the CFPB. This count includes the 50 states, DC, Puerto Rico, and smaller CFPB-tracked jurisdictions such as Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and military postal codes (APO/FPO), which is why it can exceed the 52 states and territories that have a dedicated state page on this site.