CFPB Consumer Complaint Profile
Action Revenue Recovery, LLC
Behind the 77 CFPB complaints on file for this company is a data trail showing how it typically handles credit, billing and collection disputes.
Data updated 2026-05-15
- 77
- Total complaints
- 2
- Last 12 months
- 100%
- Timely response
- 9
- States affected
The verdict
Action Revenue Recovery, LLC ranks #1493 of 3,848 financial companies by CFPB complaint volume, with 77 complaints on record. 100% of its complaints get an on-time reply, beating the 93% median for the 100+ complaint peer group.
- #1493
- of 3,848 companies by volume
- 100%
- answered on time
- Debt collection
- most-complained product
- 9
- states with complaints
Percent of CFPB complaints answered within the regulator's expected window. Industry benchmark sits at 95%.
Reading this profile
Complaints by Product
Top Issues
Complaints by Year
| Year | Complaints |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 3 |
| 2014 | 3 |
| 2015 | 1 |
| 2017 | 6 |
| 2018 | 6 |
| 2019 | 16 |
| 2020 | 5 |
| 2021 | 17 |
| 2022 | 11 |
| 2023 | 6 |
| 2024 | 1 |
| 2025 | 2 |
Complaints by State (Top 15)
Company Responses
What the CFPB Complaint Record Shows for Action Revenue Recovery, LLC
The CFPB Consumer Complaint Database has logged 77 complaints against Action Revenue Recovery, LLC overall, with 2 of those filed in the trailing 12 months. Reports have come from consumers in 9 states and territories, making this a geographically concentrated complaint footprint. The single largest complaint category is "Debt collection," which consistently leads the product-level breakdown and signals where consumer friction is most acute. Inside that category, "Attempts to collect debt not owed" comes up most often - worth a look for anyone trying to spot the company's recurring pain point.
Action Revenue Recovery, LLC's timely response rate stands at 100%, meaning that share of CFPB-forwarded complaints received a company reply within the 15-day window the Bureau expects. That figure is at or above the industry benchmark and suggests the company's intake and escalation processes are functioning as designed. Consumers formally disputed the company's response in 14.3% of resolved cases, a signal of how often the initial resolution failed to satisfy the complainant. 0% of resolved complaints ended with some monetary or non-monetary relief for the consumer.
How to read complaint counts
Complaint counts alone do not tell the full story, larger institutions with more customers will naturally generate more complaints in absolute terms. The more informative signals are the direction of the yearly trend shown above, the state-level concentration (which hints at regional servicing issues or regulatory exposure), and the ratio of monetary-relief closures to closed-without-relief outcomes. Taken together, these fields give consumers a reasonable empirical basis for deciding whether to escalate a dispute, and give researchers a starting point for investigating institutional patterns.
Educational data summary, not financial or legal advice. Individual complaint outcomes vary. Consumers should consult a qualified attorney or financial advisor for guidance on a specific dispute.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many CFPB complaints does Action Revenue Recovery, LLC have?
Action Revenue Recovery, LLC has 77 total consumer complaints filed with the CFPB, with 2 filed in the last 12 months.
Does Action Revenue Recovery, LLC respond to complaints on time?
100% of the CFPB complaints against Action Revenue Recovery, LLC get a response within the expected window. That is a strong response record by CFPB standards.
What product generates the most complaints for Action Revenue Recovery, LLC?
Among all products tied to Action Revenue Recovery, LLC, "Debt collection" accounts for the largest share of complaints (full breakdown above).
What is the most common complaint issue with Action Revenue Recovery, LLC?
The most common issue reported by consumers about Action Revenue Recovery, LLC is "Attempts to collect debt not owed." All complaint issues are listed above with their counts.
How do I file a complaint against Action Revenue Recovery, LLC?
You can file a complaint against Action Revenue Recovery, LLC directly with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint. The CFPB will forward your complaint to the company and work to get you a response, typically within 15 days.
In how many states have consumers complained about Action Revenue Recovery, LLC?
The CFPB has recorded complaints against Action Revenue Recovery, LLC from 9 separate states and territories, including jurisdictions beyond the 52 with a dedicated state page here - Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and APO/FPO military postal codes among them.
Similar Companies
Matched by complaint volume nationwide and by product category - a different peer set than the sibling-portal links below.
Similar complaint volume (~77)
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database CFPB Consumer Complaint Database Data through March 2026
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.