Collection Bureau of the Hudson Valley, Inc.
A federal complaint-record lookup, not a rating from us.
Debt Collector, CFPB Complaint Profile Specializes in: Other debt
Debt Collection Complaint Breakdown
Top Complaint Issues
Company Responses
Most consumers facing collection complaints carry utilization in the Fair-Poor band. FICO bands per myFICO + Experian guidance.
FICO impact ranges synthesize myFICO + Experian + Equifax consumer-education materials. Individual results vary.
Complaints by Year
| Year | Complaints |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 6 |
| 2014 | 18 |
| 2015 | 24 |
| 2016 | 22 |
| 2017 | 39 |
| 2018 | 30 |
| 2019 | 31 |
| 2020 | 48 |
| 2021 | 85 |
| 2022 | 77 |
| 2023 | 67 |
| 2024 | 67 |
| 2025 | 90 |
| 2026 | 27 |
Complaints by State (Top 15)
Other Complaint Types
Your Rights with Debt Collectors
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) protects you from abusive, unfair, and deceptive collection practices.
- Request written verification of any debt within 30 days of first contact
- Dispute a debt if you believe it is incorrect or does not belong to you
- Demand the collector stop contacting you (in writing)
- File a complaint with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint
What the CFPB Record Shows for Collection Bureau of the Hudson Valley, Inc.
The CFPB has logged 529 debt-collection complaints against Collection Bureau of the Hudson Valley, Inc., 83.8% of the 631 complaints filed against this entity overall. Consumers in 36 states and territories have filed reports, putting this collection operation in multi-state territory by complaint volume. Consumers most frequently describe "Other debt" as the debt type behind their complaint about this collector. "Attempts to collect debt not owed" comes up most often as the specific issue cited - worth a look for anyone trying to spot this collector's recurring pain point.
99.7% of CFPB-forwarded complaints against this company get a reply inside the Bureau's 15-day window. That is at or above benchmark levels, pointing to an intake process working as intended. 33.6% of resolved cases against this company closed with some form of consumer relief, a relatively high ratio for the debt-collection segment. The response was formally disputed in 12.5% of resolved cases, indicating how frequently the initial fix fell short.
How to read these numbers, and what to do if you're disputing a charge
Complaint volume alone does not prove wrongdoing, larger collection portfolios naturally produce more complaints, but the combination of timely-response rate, relief ratio, and dispute rate above gives a reasonable empirical picture of how this collector handles consumer interactions. Anyone in active dispute with this company should keep written records, use certified mail for verification requests (see your FDCPA rights above), and consider filing a CFPB complaint if standard resolution channels stall.
Educational data summary, not financial or legal advice. Individual complaint outcomes vary. Consumers with an active dispute should consult a qualified consumer-protection attorney.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many debt collection complaints does Collection Bureau of the Hudson Valley, Inc. have?
529 debt-collection complaints against Collection Bureau of the Hudson Valley, Inc. appear in the CFPB record - 83.8% of the company's total complaint volume.
Does Collection Bureau of the Hudson Valley, Inc. respond to complaints on time?
Collection Bureau of the Hudson Valley, Inc.'s CFPB timely-response rate is 99.7%. That puts it among the more responsive collectors in the CFPB dataset.
Does Collection Bureau of the Hudson Valley, Inc. provide relief to consumers?
Collection Bureau of the Hudson Valley, Inc. closed 33.6% of resolved complaints with some form of consumer relief, monetary or non-monetary. This is a relatively high relief rate.
What type of debt does Collection Bureau of the Hudson Valley, Inc. primarily collect?
Collection Bureau of the Hudson Valley, Inc. primarily collects "Other debt" based on CFPB complaint data. The full breakdown of debt types is shown above.
What rights do I have against Collection Bureau of the Hudson Valley, Inc.?
Under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), you can request written debt verification within 30 days, dispute debts you believe are incorrect, demand the collector stop contacting you in writing, and file a complaint with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint.
In how many states is Collection Bureau of the Hudson Valley, Inc. active?
CFPB data shows consumer complaints against Collection Bureau of the Hudson Valley, Inc. from 36 states and territories.
Source: Consumer Financial Protection Bureau Consumer Complaint Database · Q1 2026 Complaints filed against firms, not individuals. Data through March 2026.
Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.