CFPB Consumer Complaint Profile

Revenue Recovery Corporation

Behind the CFPB complaints on file for this company is a data trail showing how it typically handles credit, billing and collection disputes.

Data updated 2026-08-14

198
Total complaints
Above average
0
Last 12 months
94.4%
Timely response
Below median
29
States affected

Subscribe to this company's annual complaint changes (RSS)

The verdict

Revenue Recovery Corporation ranks #943 of 3,843 financial companies by CFPB complaint volume. Its on-time response record is at the 27th percentile among companies with 100+ complaints.

Debt collection
most-complained product
TN
state with the most complaints

Raw complaint volume, not a rate: larger institutions naturally draw more CFPB complaints because they serve more customers, and a complaint is a consumer-filed record, not a proven finding of wrongdoing.

C-
PlainCredit Trust Score
51/100
Revenue Recovery Corporation · 3 of 3 dimensions reported

Based on this company's own CFPB response record -- timely response, dispute rate, and relief rate, each benchmarked against every tracked company with 10+ complaints. Not a measure of product quality, pricing, or company size.

Timely Response D 94.4%
Share of complaints answered within the CFPB response window
Dispute Rate F 24.9%
Share of responses the consumer disputed (lower is better)
Relief Rate B+ 12.6%
Share of complaints closed with monetary or non-monetary relief

Revenue Recovery Corporation vs. all companies by on-time response rate

Every company with 100+ CFPB complaints on file (1,335 total)

94.4% Around the middle higher than 27% of 1,335 companies

companies with 100+ CFPB complaints, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more companies. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Consumer Complaint Database · 2026-08-14

What changed

CFPB Consumer Complaint Database 2016 to 2017 complete years

  • Annual CFPB complaint volume moved from 70 in 2016 to 4 in 2017 (2016 → 2017).

See the full year-over-year release diff

Reading this profile

Complaints by Product

Debt collection - Medical 144
Debt collection - I do not know 26
Debt collection - Other (i.e. phone, health club, etc.) 17
Credit reporting 5
Consumer Loan - Installment loan 4
Debt collection - Medical debt 1
Bank account or service - Other bank product/service 1

Top Issues

1.Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed 101
2.Disclosure verification of debt 55
3.False statements or representation 10
4.Communication tactics 9
5.Improper contact or sharing of info 7
6.Taking/threatening an illegal action 5
7.Managing the loan or lease 4
8.Incorrect information on credit report 4
9.Attempts to collect debt not owed 1
10.Credit monitoring or identity protection 1

Complaints by Year

Year Complaints
2013 13
2014 48
2015 63
2016 70
2017 4

Complaints by State (Top 15)

Tennessee 69
Georgia 23
New Jersey 17
Kentucky 14
Florida 11
South Carolina 9
Nebraska 6
Texas 5
Ohio 4
Mississippi 4
Pennsylvania 4
North Carolina 4
Alabama 3
Michigan 3
Virginia 3

Company Responses

Closed with explanation 151
Closed with non-monetary relief 25
Closed 18
Untimely response 4

What the CFPB Complaint Record Shows for Revenue Recovery Corporation

The CFPB Consumer Complaint Database shows a multi-regional complaint footprint for Revenue Recovery Corporation, with consumers across the country filing against it. No product draws more complaints than "Debt collection," which sits at the top of the product breakdown. The specific issue named most within that category is "Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed," a reasonable starting point for understanding recurring friction.

The timely-response measure counts forwarded complaints answered inside the Bureau's 15-day window. This company's rate is under the 95% benchmark companies are expected to hit, often a precursor to higher dispute rates. A formal dispute means the consumer contested the company's response after a case was resolved, a rough measure of how often the first resolution missed the mark. Relief means the case closed with monetary or non-monetary help for the consumer. Both rates sit in the score card above.

How to read complaint counts

Complaint counts alone do not tell the full story: larger institutions with more customers will naturally generate more complaints in absolute terms. The more informative signals are the direction of the yearly trend shown above, the state-level concentration, and the ratio of monetary-relief closures to closed-without-relief outcomes. Together, these fields provide context for reading the published CFPB record; they do not establish wrongdoing or resolve an individual dispute.

Educational data summary, not financial or legal advice. Individual complaint outcomes vary. Consumers should consult a qualified attorney or financial advisor for guidance on a specific dispute.

Nationwide companies with similar complaint volume or dispute rates

Two CFPB peer sets for Revenue Recovery Corporation: nearest financial companies by total complaint volume and by the share of complaints consumers mark as disputed. These are cross-firm neighborhoods, not the product-category list below.

Also handles Debt collection

Other companies with the same primary CFPB product category on file.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many CFPB complaints does Revenue Recovery Corporation have?

Revenue Recovery Corporation has 198 total consumer complaints filed with the CFPB, with 0 filed in the last 12 months.

Does Revenue Recovery Corporation respond to complaints on time?

Revenue Recovery Corporation's CFPB timely-response rate is 94.4%.

What product generates the most complaints for Revenue Recovery Corporation?

"Debt collection" draws more CFPB complaints against Revenue Recovery Corporation than any other product - see the full breakdown above.

What is the most common complaint issue with Revenue Recovery Corporation?

"Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed" is the single most frequently cited issue in complaints against Revenue Recovery Corporation - see all issues and counts above.

How do I file a complaint against Revenue Recovery Corporation?

You can file a complaint against Revenue Recovery Corporation directly with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint. The CFPB will forward your complaint to the company and work to get you a response, typically within 15 days.

In how many states have consumers complained about Revenue Recovery Corporation?

The CFPB has recorded complaints against Revenue Recovery Corporation from 29 separate states and territories, including jurisdictions beyond the 52 with a dedicated state page here - Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and APO/FPO military postal codes among them.

Revenue Recovery Corporation's complaint figures come from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database, data through March 2026. See our methodology for details.