CFPB Consumer Complaint Profile
CMG Financial Services, Inc.
What the consumer complaints filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau reveal about how this company handles credit, billing and collection disputes.
Data updated 2026-08-14
- 697
- Total complaints
- Above average
- 177
- Last 12 months
- 96.7%
- Timely response
- Below median
- 49
- States affected
The verdict
Among 3,843 financial companies tracked by CFPB complaint volume, CMG Financial Services, Inc. sits at #420. On response speed it sits at the 37th percentile among companies with 100+ complaints.
- Mortgage
- most-complained product
- CA
- state with the most complaints
Raw complaint volume, not a rate: larger institutions naturally draw more CFPB complaints because they serve more customers, and a complaint is a consumer-filed record, not a proven finding of wrongdoing.
Based on this company's own CFPB response record -- timely response, dispute rate, and relief rate, each benchmarked against every tracked company with 10+ complaints. Not a measure of product quality, pricing, or company size.
CMG Financial Services, Inc. vs. all companies by on-time response rate
Every company with 100+ CFPB complaints on file (1,335 total)
96.7% Around the middle higher than 37% of 1,335 companies
companies with 100+ CFPB complaints, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more companies. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Consumer Complaint Database · 2026-08-14
What changed
CFPB Consumer Complaint Database 2024 to 2025 complete years
- Annual CFPB complaint volume moved from 99 in 2024 to 175 in 2025 (2024 → 2025).
Reading this profile
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database
Complaints by Product
Top Issues
Complaints by Year
| Year | Complaints |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 |
| 2012 | 4 |
| 2013 | 7 |
| 2014 | 17 |
| 2015 | 10 |
| 2016 | 8 |
| 2017 | 11 |
| 2018 | 26 |
| 2019 | 21 |
| 2020 | 56 |
| 2021 | 74 |
| 2022 | 69 |
| 2023 | 76 |
| 2024 | 99 |
| 2025 | 175 |
| 2026year in progress | 43 |
Complaints by State (Top 15)
Company Responses
What the CFPB Complaint Record Shows for CMG Financial Services, Inc.
CMG Financial Services, Inc. draws a nationwide spread of CFPB complaints, filed by consumers in many parts of the country. The single largest complaint category is "Mortgage," which consistently leads the product-level breakdown and signals where consumer friction is most acute. The specific issue named most within that category is "Trouble during payment process," a reasonable starting point for understanding recurring friction.
Timely response is the share of CFPB-forwarded complaints that receive a company reply within the 15-day window the Bureau expects. This company's rate is at or above the industry benchmark, which suggests its intake and escalation processes are functioning as designed. A formal dispute means the consumer contested the company's response after a case was resolved, a rough measure of how often the first resolution missed the mark. Relief means the case closed with monetary or non-monetary help for the consumer. Both rates sit in the score card above.
How to read complaint counts
Complaint counts alone do not tell the full story: larger institutions with more customers will naturally generate more complaints in absolute terms. The more informative signals are the direction of the yearly trend shown above, the state-level concentration, and the ratio of monetary-relief closures to closed-without-relief outcomes. Together, these fields provide context for reading the published CFPB record; they do not establish wrongdoing or resolve an individual dispute.
Educational data summary, not financial or legal advice. Individual complaint outcomes vary. Consumers should consult a qualified attorney or financial advisor for guidance on a specific dispute.
Nationwide companies with similar complaint volume or dispute rates
Two CFPB peer sets for CMG Financial Services, Inc.: nearest financial companies by total complaint volume and by the share of complaints consumers mark as disputed. These are cross-firm neighborhoods, not the product-category list below.
Similar dispute rates
Nearest companies by share of complaints marked disputed (18.8% here).
Also handles Mortgage
Other companies with the same primary CFPB product category on file.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many CFPB complaints does CMG Financial Services, Inc. have?
CMG Financial Services, Inc. has 697 total consumer complaints filed with the CFPB, with 177 filed in the last 12 months.
Does CMG Financial Services, Inc. respond to complaints on time?
CFPB complaints against CMG Financial Services, Inc. draw a 96.7% timely-response rate inside the expected window. That puts it among the more responsive companies in the CFPB dataset.
What product generates the most complaints for CMG Financial Services, Inc.?
Among all products tied to CMG Financial Services, Inc., "Mortgage" accounts for the largest share of complaints (full breakdown above).
What is the most common complaint issue with CMG Financial Services, Inc.?
Consumers most often cite "Trouble during payment process" when complaining about CMG Financial Services, Inc.; the full issue list with counts is above.
How do I file a complaint against CMG Financial Services, Inc.?
You can file a complaint against CMG Financial Services, Inc. directly with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint. The CFPB will forward your complaint to the company and work to get you a response, typically within 15 days.
In how many states have consumers complained about CMG Financial Services, Inc.?
CMG Financial Services, Inc. has drawn CFPB complaints from 49 states and territories. That figure covers the 50 states, DC, Puerto Rico, and smaller CFPB-tracked jurisdictions (Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, military postal codes), so it can run higher than the 52 states/territories with a dedicated page on this site.