CFPB Consumer Complaint Profile

CMRE Financial Services, Inc.

Behind the CFPB complaints on file for this company is a data trail showing how it typically handles credit, billing and collection disputes.

Data updated 2026-08-14

1,975
Total complaints
Among the highest
60
Last 12 months
94.4%
Timely response
Below median
46
States affected

Subscribe to this company's annual complaint changes (RSS)

The verdict

By CFPB complaint volume, CMRE Financial Services, Inc. is #209 out of 3,843 financial companies. For answering complaints on time it stands at the 27th percentile in the 100+ complaint peer group.

Debt collection
most-complained product
CA
state with the most complaints

Raw complaint volume, not a rate: larger institutions naturally draw more CFPB complaints because they serve more customers, and a complaint is a consumer-filed record, not a proven finding of wrongdoing.

F
PlainCredit Trust Score
37/100
CMRE Financial Services, Inc. · 3 of 3 dimensions reported

Based on this company's own CFPB response record -- timely response, dispute rate, and relief rate, each benchmarked against every tracked company with 10+ complaints. Not a measure of product quality, pricing, or company size.

Timely Response D 94.4%
Share of complaints answered within the CFPB response window
Dispute Rate F 23.7%
Share of responses the consumer disputed (lower is better)
Relief Rate F 0.3%
Share of complaints closed with monetary or non-monetary relief

CMRE Financial Services, Inc. vs. all companies by on-time response rate

Every company with 100+ CFPB complaints on file (1,335 total)

94.4% Around the middle higher than 27% of 1,335 companies

companies with 100+ CFPB complaints, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more companies. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Consumer Complaint Database · 2026-08-14

Reading this profile

Complaints by Product

Debt collection - Medical debt 866
Debt collection - Medical 458
Debt collection - I do not know 309
Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports - Credit reporting 201
Debt collection - Other debt 60
Debt collection - Other (i.e. phone, health club, etc.) 40
Debt collection - Credit card debt 17
Credit reporting 5
Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports - Credit repair services 4
Debt collection - Mortgage debt 4

Top Issues

1.Attempts to collect debt not owed 617
2.Cont'd attempts collect debt not owed 315
3.Written notification about debt 303
4.False statements or representation 161
5.Disclosure verification of debt 123
6.Incorrect information on your report 115
7.Communication tactics 115
8.Took or threatened to take negative or legal action 66
9.Problem with a credit reporting company's investigation into an existing problem 63
10.Improper contact or sharing of info 21

Complaints by Year

Year Complaints
2014 118
2015 164
2016 228
2017 144
2018 163
2019 189
2020 244
2021 331
2022 214
2023 54
2024 57
2025 61
2026year in progress 8

Complaints by State (Top 15)

California 917
Texas 406
Florida 87
Illinois 80
New Jersey 48
Arizona 48
Georgia 35
Oklahoma 34
Ohio 32
New York 23
Oregon 23
Nevada 23
Michigan 18
Pennsylvania 16
Mississippi 16

Company Responses

Closed with explanation 1,963
Closed with non-monetary relief 6
In progress 5
Closed 1

What the CFPB Complaint Record Shows for CMRE Financial Services, Inc.

CMRE Financial Services, Inc. draws a nationwide spread of CFPB complaints, filed by consumers in many parts of the country. "Debt collection" tops the product-level breakdown by a clear margin, marking it as the area of greatest consumer friction. The specific issue named most within that category is "Attempts to collect debt not owed," a reasonable starting point for understanding recurring friction.

Within the Bureau's 15-day response window, the timely-response measure shows how often forwarded complaints get a reply. This company's rate sits below the 95% industry benchmark, a gap that tends to correlate with higher consumer dispute rates downstream. A formal dispute means the consumer contested the company's response after a case was resolved, a rough measure of how often the first resolution missed the mark. Relief means the case closed with monetary or non-monetary help for the consumer. Both rates sit in the score card above.

How to read complaint counts

Complaint counts alone do not tell the full story: larger institutions with more customers will naturally generate more complaints in absolute terms. The more informative signals are the direction of the yearly trend shown above, the state-level concentration, and the ratio of monetary-relief closures to closed-without-relief outcomes. Together, these fields provide context for reading the published CFPB record; they do not establish wrongdoing or resolve an individual dispute.

Educational data summary, not financial or legal advice. Individual complaint outcomes vary. Consumers should consult a qualified attorney or financial advisor for guidance on a specific dispute.

Nationwide companies with similar complaint volume or dispute rates

Two CFPB peer sets for CMRE Financial Services, Inc.: nearest financial companies by total complaint volume and by the share of complaints consumers mark as disputed. These are cross-firm neighborhoods, not the product-category list below.

Also handles Debt collection

Other companies with the same primary CFPB product category on file.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many CFPB complaints does CMRE Financial Services, Inc. have?

1,975 complaints have been filed against CMRE Financial Services, Inc. with the CFPB overall - 60 of them in the past year.

Does CMRE Financial Services, Inc. respond to complaints on time?

CFPB complaints against CMRE Financial Services, Inc. draw a 94.4% timely-response rate inside the expected window.

What product generates the most complaints for CMRE Financial Services, Inc.?

Among all products tied to CMRE Financial Services, Inc., "Debt collection" accounts for the largest share of complaints (full breakdown above).

What is the most common complaint issue with CMRE Financial Services, Inc.?

"Attempts to collect debt not owed" is the single most frequently cited issue in complaints against CMRE Financial Services, Inc. - see all issues and counts above.

How do I file a complaint against CMRE Financial Services, Inc.?

You can file a complaint against CMRE Financial Services, Inc. directly with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint. The CFPB will forward your complaint to the company and work to get you a response, typically within 15 days.

In how many states have consumers complained about CMRE Financial Services, Inc.?

The CFPB has recorded complaints against CMRE Financial Services, Inc. from 46 separate states and territories, including jurisdictions beyond the 52 with a dedicated state page here - Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and APO/FPO military postal codes among them.

CMRE Financial Services, Inc.'s complaint figures come from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database, data through March 2026. See our methodology for details.