CFPB Consumer Complaint Profile

American Honda Finance Corp

Consumers have filed 4,500 complaints with the CFPB against this company, a record that maps out how disputes over credit, billing and collections tend to unfold.

Data updated 2026-05-15

4,500
Total complaints
886
Last 12 months
99.1%
Timely response
52
States affected

The verdict

American Honda Finance Corp ranks #114 of 3,848 financial companies by CFPB complaint volume, with 4,500 complaints on record. Its on-time response rate is 99.1%, ahead of the 93% median among companies with 100+ complaints.

#114
of 3,848 companies by volume
99.1%
answered on time
Vehicle loan or lease
most-complained product
52
states with complaints
American Honda Finance Corp timely response rate 99.1%
Industry benchmark

Percent of CFPB complaints answered within the regulator's expected window. Industry benchmark sits at 95%.

Reading this profile

Complaints by Product

Vehicle loan or lease - Loan 1,046
Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports - Credit reporting 880
Vehicle loan or lease - Lease 780
Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports - Credit reporting 718
Consumer Loan - Vehicle loan 388
Debt collection - Auto debt 228
Consumer Loan - Vehicle lease 202
Debt collection - I do not know 84
Debt collection - Auto 46
Debt collection - Credit card debt 15

Top Issues

1.Incorrect information on your report 1,124
2.Managing the loan or lease 843
3.Problems at the end of the loan or lease 360
4.Improper use of your report 356
5.Problem with a credit reporting company's investigation into an existing problem 289
6.Getting a loan or lease 210
7.Struggling to pay your loan 181
8.Repossession 161
9.Problems when you are unable to pay 159
10.Problem with a company's investigation into an existing problem 143

Complaints by Year

Year Complaints
2012 23
2013 76
2014 114
2015 150
2016 226
2017 230
2018 296
2019 263
2020 351
2021 459
2022 368
2023 389
2024 495
2025 844
2026 216

Complaints by State (Top 15)

California 705
New York 678
Florida 474
New Jersey 333
Texas 302
Massachusetts 167
Georgia 161
Virginia 139
Pennsylvania 138
North Carolina 137
Illinois 127
Ohio 126
Maryland 81
Arizona 76
Louisiana 66

Company Responses

Closed with explanation 4,063
Closed with non-monetary relief 323
Closed with monetary relief 100
Closed 11
In progress 3

What the CFPB Complaint Record Shows for American Honda Finance Corp

American Honda Finance Corp carries 4,500 complaints in the CFPB's database, 886 of them filed within the past 12 months. Consumers spanning 52 states and territories have weighed in, giving this a nationwide footprint. The single largest complaint category is "Vehicle loan or lease," which consistently leads the product-level breakdown and signals where consumer friction is most acute. Within that category, the most frequently cited specific issue is "Incorrect information on your report" - a useful starting point for anyone trying to understand what goes wrong most often in the company's consumer interactions.

Within the Bureau's 15-day response window, American Honda Finance Corp answers 99.1% of forwarded complaints. That clears the industry benchmark, pointing to intake and escalation processes that are working as intended. Consumers formally disputed the company's response in 23.7% of resolved cases, a signal of how often the initial resolution failed to satisfy the complainant. Among resolved complaints, 9.4% closed with the consumer receiving monetary or non-monetary relief.

How to read complaint counts

Complaint counts alone do not tell the full story, larger institutions with more customers will naturally generate more complaints in absolute terms. The more informative signals are the direction of the yearly trend shown above, the state-level concentration (which hints at regional servicing issues or regulatory exposure), and the ratio of monetary-relief closures to closed-without-relief outcomes. Taken together, these fields give consumers a reasonable empirical basis for deciding whether to escalate a dispute, and give researchers a starting point for investigating institutional patterns.

Educational data summary, not financial or legal advice. Individual complaint outcomes vary. Consumers should consult a qualified attorney or financial advisor for guidance on a specific dispute.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many CFPB complaints does American Honda Finance Corp have?

American Honda Finance Corp has 4,500 total consumer complaints filed with the CFPB, with 886 filed in the last 12 months.

Does American Honda Finance Corp respond to complaints on time?

American Honda Finance Corp's CFPB timely-response rate is 99.1%. That puts it among the more responsive companies in the CFPB dataset.

What product generates the most complaints for American Honda Finance Corp?

The most complained-about product for American Honda Finance Corp is "Vehicle loan or lease." You can view the full product breakdown on this page.

What is the most common complaint issue with American Honda Finance Corp?

The most common issue reported by consumers about American Honda Finance Corp is "Incorrect information on your report." All complaint issues are listed above with their counts.

How do I file a complaint against American Honda Finance Corp?

You can file a complaint against American Honda Finance Corp directly with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint. The CFPB will forward your complaint to the company and work to get you a response, typically within 15 days.

In how many states have consumers complained about American Honda Finance Corp?

American Honda Finance Corp has drawn CFPB complaints from 52 states and territories. That figure covers the 50 states, DC, Puerto Rico, and smaller CFPB-tracked jurisdictions (Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, military postal codes), so it can run higher than the 52 states/territories with a dedicated page on this site.

Similar Companies

Matched by complaint volume nationwide and by product category - a different peer set than the sibling-portal links below.

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database CFPB Consumer Complaint Database Data through March 2026