CFPB Consumer Complaint Profile

Equity Loans LLC

The CFPB complaints on file trace a pattern in how this company responds when customers push back on credit, billing, or collection problems.

Data updated 2026-08-14

105
Total complaints
Mid-range
8
Last 12 months
99%
Timely response
Above median
24
States affected

Subscribe to this company's annual complaint changes (RSS)

The verdict

Among 3,843 financial companies tracked by CFPB complaint volume, Equity Loans LLC sits at #1296. Its on-time response record is at the 60th percentile among companies with 100+ complaints.

Mortgage
most-complained product
FL
state with the most complaints

Raw complaint volume, not a rate: larger institutions naturally draw more CFPB complaints because they serve more customers, and a complaint is a consumer-filed record, not a proven finding of wrongdoing.

D
PlainCredit Trust Score
41/100
Equity Loans LLC · 3 of 3 dimensions reported

Based on this company's own CFPB response record -- timely response, dispute rate, and relief rate, each benchmarked against every tracked company with 10+ complaints. Not a measure of product quality, pricing, or company size.

Timely Response B 99.0%
Share of complaints answered within the CFPB response window
Dispute Rate F 60.0%
Share of responses the consumer disputed (lower is better)
Relief Rate D 1.0%
Share of complaints closed with monetary or non-monetary relief

Equity Loans LLC vs. all companies by on-time response rate

Every company with 100+ CFPB complaints on file (1,335 total)

99% Higher than most higher than 60% of 1,335 companies

companies with 100+ CFPB complaints, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more companies. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Consumer Complaint Database · 2026-08-14

Reading this profile

Complaints by Product

Mortgage - FHA mortgage 39
Mortgage - VA mortgage 23
Mortgage - Conventional home mortgage 23
Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports - Credit reporting 7
Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports - Credit reporting 6
Mortgage - Other type of mortgage 2
Mortgage - Home equity loan or line of credit 1
Checking or savings account - Checking account 1
Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports - Other personal consumer report 1
Mortgage - USDA mortgage 1

Top Issues

1.Trouble during payment process 35
2.Closing on a mortgage 19
3.Applying for a mortgage or refinancing an existing mortgage 17
4.Struggling to pay mortgage 11
5.Improper use of your report 7
6.Incorrect information on your report 6
7.Application, originator, mortgage broker 3
8.Settlement process and costs 2
9.Problem with a company's investigation into an existing problem 2
10.Problem with a credit reporting company's investigation into an existing problem 1

Complaints by Year

Year Complaints
2015 1
2016 3
2017 9
2018 4
2019 1
2020 8
2021 10
2022 18
2023 21
2024 17
2025 13

Complaints by State (Top 15)

Florida 30
Georgia 13
California 9
Maryland 8
Illinois 5
New Jersey 5
Virginia 4
Tennessee 4
New York 3
Texas 3
Wyoming 2
Nevada 2
Colorado 2
Massachusetts 2
Pennsylvania 2

Company Responses

Closed with explanation 104
Closed with monetary relief 1

What the CFPB Complaint Record Shows for Equity Loans LLC

Equity Loans LLC draws a multi-regional spread of CFPB complaints, filed by consumers in many parts of the country. No product draws more complaints than "Mortgage," which sits at the top of the product breakdown. Inside that category, "Trouble during payment process" comes up most often - worth a look for anyone trying to spot the company's recurring pain point.

Within the Bureau's 15-day response window, the timely-response measure shows how often forwarded complaints get a reply. This company's rate clears the industry benchmark, pointing to intake and escalation processes that are working as intended. A formal dispute means the consumer contested the company's response after a case was resolved, a rough measure of how often the first resolution missed the mark. Relief means the case closed with monetary or non-monetary help for the consumer. Both rates sit in the score card above.

How to read complaint counts

Complaint counts alone do not tell the full story: larger institutions with more customers will naturally generate more complaints in absolute terms. The more informative signals are the direction of the yearly trend shown above, the state-level concentration, and the ratio of monetary-relief closures to closed-without-relief outcomes. Together, these fields provide context for reading the published CFPB record; they do not establish wrongdoing or resolve an individual dispute.

Educational data summary, not financial or legal advice. Individual complaint outcomes vary. Consumers should consult a qualified attorney or financial advisor for guidance on a specific dispute.

Nationwide companies with similar complaint volume or dispute rates

Two CFPB peer sets for Equity Loans LLC: nearest financial companies by total complaint volume and by the share of complaints consumers mark as disputed. These are cross-firm neighborhoods, not the product-category list below.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many CFPB complaints does Equity Loans LLC have?

105 complaints have been filed against Equity Loans LLC with the CFPB overall - 8 of them in the past year.

Does Equity Loans LLC respond to complaints on time?

CFPB complaints against Equity Loans LLC draw a 99% timely-response rate inside the expected window. That puts it among the more responsive companies in the CFPB dataset.

What product generates the most complaints for Equity Loans LLC?

The most complained-about product for Equity Loans LLC is "Mortgage." You can view the full product breakdown on this page.

What is the most common complaint issue with Equity Loans LLC?

The most common issue reported by consumers about Equity Loans LLC is "Trouble during payment process." All complaint issues are listed above with their counts.

How do I file a complaint against Equity Loans LLC?

You can file a complaint against Equity Loans LLC directly with the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint. The CFPB will forward your complaint to the company and work to get you a response, typically within 15 days.

In how many states have consumers complained about Equity Loans LLC?

The CFPB has recorded complaints against Equity Loans LLC from 24 separate states and territories, including jurisdictions beyond the 52 with a dedicated state page here - Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and APO/FPO military postal codes among them.

Equity Loans LLC's complaint figures come from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database, data through March 2026. See our methodology for details.